About Us Family Property Law Probate & Wills Employment Law Complaints Procedure Privacy Policy Guidance on Timescales & Fees Contact Us
 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Practice of David Billingham & Partners is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

The Practice is registered with The Information Commissioner's Office under Registration Number Z1212184.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to all clients, prospective clients and business contacts about whom we hold personal information.

We may update this notice at any time.

The Practice is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We would also refer you to our initial Client Care letter which set out the steps we take to protect personal information.

We may collect the following personal information

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses, social media profile addresses.
  • gender
  • job title
  • employer or business name.
  • personal and business interests
  • the history of our communications with you
  • your likely legal needs.


How do we collect personal data about you?

Upon taking instructions from you at the initial meeting and within a Client Detail Form you may have been asked to complete.

Only with your consent will we start to collect, store and use personal information about you. we may add to that information over time, from publicly available sources such as your company website or your social media profile, or from our subsequent communications with you.

Why will we collect, store and use personal data about you?

We collect, store and use personal data about you in order to:
  • inform you about our firm's services and news
  • update you on relevant legal developments via newsletters and/or e-bulletins


Will your personal data be shared with third parties?

We would never sell, rent or give your personal information to any third party without your consent. Clearly there may be regulatory or legal reasons why in limited circumstances we will be required to share information.

We may in the future use a third party marketing automation platform, in which case your name and email address (but no other personal information) may be stored on that third party’s servers within the European Economic Area.

Any such third-party service provider will be required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We would not allow any third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We would only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Will we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

Not without your knowledge and consent.

We will act in accordance with your instructions

When we collect your information we will give you options as to how you wish to hear from us (e.g. email, post) and for what purposes (including legal updates). If you wish to change these preferences at any time, or to unsubscribe from communications, please email us at advocates@billinghamandpartners.co.uk.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for the above purposes for the following periods

  1. Such period as is required to comply with Regulatory or legal requirements
  2. We become aware it is no longer valid,
  3. you ask us to delete it subject again to any regulatory or legal requirements.


Your rights in respect of the Information we hold

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request:

  • access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • the transfer of your personal information to another party.


If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact advocates@billinghamandpartners.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact advocates@billinghamandpartners.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

The firm's Compliance Officer for Legal Practice (COLP) has responsibility for overseeing compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact advocates@billinghamandpartners.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Practice Business Address

The Practice is Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under Practice number 47095. It is also Accredited by the Law Society in accordance with LEXCEL the Legal Practice Quality Mark.

The address of the Practice is

Laburnum Cottage, 20 Church Road, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL52 8LR

ABOUT US | CHILD | PROPERTY | PROBATE & WILLS | EMPLOYMENT | CONTACT US

AUTHORISED AND REGULATED BY THE SOLICITORS REGULATION AUTHORITY PRACTICE NUMBER 47095
David Billingham & Partners © 2008 All Rights Reserved / Gloucestershire Public Relations | Gloucestershire Graphic Design